OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H200697 ALS
[…] The effective date of section 2607 was 90 days after January 12, 1983, approximately April 12, 1983. See United States v. An Original Manuscript Dated November 19, 1778, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1859 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). See also 19 CFR 12.104a(a). The Republic of Mali became party to the Convention on July 6, 1987. See 19 CFR 12.104b.

Mali and the United States have also entered into a bilateral agreement, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2604, to establish import restrictions on archeological or ethnological materials from that country, effective in 1977. See CBP Decision 07-77; 19 CFR 12.104g(a). The list of such agreements is set forth in 19 CFR 12.104g(a). Pursuant to section 12.104g(a), all such agreements set forth therein are “effective no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.” The Republic of Mali and the United States first entered into the agreement on September 19, 1993. See 58 Fed. Reg. 492428 (Sept. 19, 1993) [hereafter referred to as the “Agreement.”] It is this Agreement that designates the subject Dogon sculpture pursuant to section 2604.

Section 12.104g(a) also states that the initial five-year period may be extended for additional periods of “not more than five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists,” and “any such extension is indicated in the listing.” While the listing does not indicate such, the Agreement has in fact been extended on three subsequent occasions, most recently on September 19, 2007. See 72 Fed. Reg. 53414 (Sept. 19, 2007).