OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H200697 ALS
[…] While the listing does not indicate such, the Agreement has in fact been extended on three subsequent occasions, most recently on September 19, 2007. See 72 Fed. Reg. 53414 (Sept. 19, 2007).

As you correctly note, the Agreement restricts the importation of items such as the subject Dogon sculpture into the United States unless it is accompanied by certification that it was legally exported from Mali. See 58 Fed. Reg. 49428, 49430 (Sept. 23, 1993); see also 19 CFR 12.104c(a). No such certification has been produced in this case. CBP Regulations also allow importation of the subject item if “satisfactory evidence is presented to the port director that such designated material was exported from the State Party on or before the date on which such material was designated under [section] 2604.” See 19 CFR 12.104c(c).

You have provided a page from a book that has a picture the subject sculpture with a caption that reads, “Figure Dogon Mali Wood 10 ½” (27 cm) high. Collection Dr. Andre, France.”